conveyancing | matrimonial | commercial | litigation

020 8363 0101

Get in touch...

Your Name:

Your Email:

Contact Number:

How can we help?

Sale Price

Purchase Price

Additional Information


Please enter the characters in the box (not case sensitive)



Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Singletons Austin Ryder Solicitors collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing services to you we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Identity Data which may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
Contact Data which may include your address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data which may include bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data which may include details about payments to and from you and other details of other services you have used us for.
Usage Data which may include information about how you use this website and our services.
Marketing and Communications Data which may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
If we need to collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this may include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), or criminal convictions and offences. A separate signed letter of authority will be required from you at that time.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information to:

To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
When it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
we do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to obtaining Special Categories of Personal Data.
Cookies
You are able set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal data with the following:-
HM Land Registry, HMRC, HMCTS, IT and telephone providers, Storage/scanning/document management providers, Barristers/chambers/counsel/other solicitors/ expert witnesses, Accountants/bank, Auditors, Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, Other organisations that are linked to the services you have requested from us.
This data sharing enables us to act for you. Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your personal information is required from you to enable us to provide services to you. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us. If you refuse to provide this information to us we may not be able to provide the services you have requested from us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years), for as long as is necessary to carry out the services requested by you or longer if a the relevant period under the Limitation Act 1980 exceeds 6 years. More information regarding our storage provisions can be found in our terms of business.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may be required to transfer your personal information to countries which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but we will only do so if it is necessary for the services you have requested from us.
If you would like further information please contact us or our Data Protection Officer. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates , including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
[If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 14th May 2018 and last updated on 14th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us or our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer,, please send an email to enquiries@singletonsuk.com, write to 2 Crossfield Chambers, Gladbeck Way, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 7HT or call 02083630101.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).